International Online Event by Manav Rachna International School, Sec-21C Faridabad

0
1296

Faridabad Hindustan ab tak/Dinesh Bhardwaj : August 31 Manav Rachna International School, Sector-21C, Faridabad organized an International Online Event- ‘Expressions Matter!’ in which students from 135 schools across 14 countries, 18 states and 54 cities participated. This mega event received a total 2300 registrations providing them a glorious opportunity to unlock their creativity during the lockdown, and interact with participants from all walks of life.
Competitions held in the following categories: Languages (Hindi/English), Visual Art, Performing Arts (Music/Dance), results of which were announced during The Grand Finale held online recently. Over 1500 audience joined the finale across FB live and Zoom meet marking the grand success of Expressions Matter.
Padamshree awardee Dr. Ushakiran Khan and Cultural Ambassador of India; Ms. Tanuja Shankar and Dr. Ivy Ojeda were the Guests of Honour of the Grand Finale. Dr. Ricardo also played Puerto Rico music on his flute and the Hungarian artists having recorded an Indian classical performance was played during the event.

Results of Expressions Matter!

CATEGORY: LANGUAGE (ENGLISH)
Sub Category: Poetry Composition and Recitation
Grade- V Winner: Naisha Kabra – Chaturbhuj Narsee School, Mumbai
Sub Category: Story Writing and Narration
Grade – VI Winner: Syeda Zoya Hasan – International Indian School, Jeddah, KSA
Sub Category: Monologue
Grade – VII Winner: Annika Kapur – DPS, Sushant Lok
Sub Category: TED Talk
Grade – VIII Winner: Palak – MRIS Noida

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS
Sub Category: Indian Music
KG- Grade II – Winner: Myra Sinha – The Modern School, BPTP, Faridabad
Grade III- V- Winner: Felisha Bhardwaj – St. Thomas Sr. Sec School, Faridabad
Grade – VI- VIII- Winner: Aashi Zhariya – DAV Public School, Sector 14, Faridabad
Sub Category: Western Music
KG- Grade II- Winner: Shreyansh Dash – MRIS-46, Gurgaon
Grade – III- V- Winner: Anaisha Sharma – Chaturbhuj Narsee School, Mumbai
Grade – VI- VIII- Winner: Gia Bedi – Chitrabhuj Narsee School, Mumbai
Sub Category: Classical Dance
Grade – III – V: Winner: Anahita Mishra – MRIS – Noida
Grade – VI – VIII: Winner: Nitika Singh – St. Columbus School, Faridabad
Sub Category: Western Dance
Grade – KG – II: Winner: Aashman Vidulkar – Chatrabhuj Narsee School, Mumbai
Grade – III – V: Winner: Hitanshi Jay Seth – Chatrabhuj Narsee School, Mumbai
Grade – VI – VIII: Winner: Anusha Bhalla – MRIS – 46, Gurgaon

CATEGORY: HINDI
Grade – 5: Winner: Navya Kaushik – Manav Rachna International School, Noida
Sub Category: Kavya Soundaraya
Grade – 6: Winner: Aditi Jaiswal – International Indian School, Jeddah
Sub Category: Main Hoon….Patra Chitran
Grade – 7: Winner: Divya Kaushik – St. Thomas School, Faridabad
Sub Category: Aao Kahe Kahani
Grade – 8 Winner: Shubhi Bhatnagar – DPS Greater Faridabad
Jury’s Special Mention Award: Tathastu – St. Columbus School, Faridabad
CATEGORY: VISUAL ARTS
Sub Category: Doodle Art
Grade – KG – II: Winner: Shivansh Mishra – MRIS – CW, Faridabad
Sub Category: Pictorial Illustration
Grade – III – V: Winner: Prerta Bhumra – Vidya Mandir Public School, Faridabad
Sub Category: Indian Folk Art
Grade – VI – VIII: Winner: Nikhil Lal – DPS Sushant Lok